Best chess openings for blitz, by the numbers (13,000+ top Lichess games)

"What should I play in blitz?" Here is what the strongest online players actually play, and how they score with it. We took the last 150 rated games of the top 100 titled players on the Lichess leaderboards: 13,865 games, 98% of them bullet or blitz (counting ultrabullet). Score means points per game for the titled player (win 1, draw ½). Across the whole sample they scored 67% with White and 62% with Black, so judge each opening against those averages.

Short answer

White openings, ranked

Each row is a setup White chooses. The first pair of columns is how titled players scored playing it as White; the second is how they scored facing it as Black (80+ games as White to be listed).

OpeningTitled players played it (as White)Their scoreTitled players faced it (as Black)Their score
Nimzo-Larsen Attack23571%25860%
Four Knights Game10670%10554%
English Opening42468%38465%
King's Indian Attack33868%20859%
Ruy Lopez11267%12063%
Van't Kruijs Opening8966%5960%
Queen's Pawn Game40665%40163%
Zukertort Opening86064%62359%
Hungarian Opening9564%21168%

Defences, ranked

Each row is a defence Black chooses. The first pair of columns is how titled players scored playing it as Black; the second is how they scored facing it as White.

OpeningTitled players played it (as Black)Their scoreTitled players faced it (as White)Their score
Modern Defense28966%20371%
Sicilian Defense83763%78169%
French Defense29063%32567%
Indian Defense24663%24167%
Slav Defense9362%9271%
Caro-Kann Defense58361%35364%
Benoni Defense15861%14673%
Queen's Gambit Declined25359%30371%
Scandinavian Defense15358%12872%
Alekhine Defense14658%13159%
Pirc Defense9157%10969%
King's Indian Defense14657%15967%

How to use this in your own blitz games

More from the same data: what the top 100 titled Lichess players play and where they score worst, and a guide for every major opening with its most common variations.

Method: the last 150 rated games of each of the top 100 titled players on the Lichess leaderboards (data from 2026-10-18), via the public Lichess API. Openings are grouped by Lichess family name; "Queen's Pawn Game" is mostly 1.d4 setups without an early c4, such as the London System. Games between two players in the sample count for both. Only openings with at least 80 games are listed. Not affiliated with Lichess.

Scout your next opponent →

Free weekly Prep Spotlight

One email a week: a titled player's repertoire broken down, an opening trend from Lichess data, and one practical prep tip. Unsubscribe anytime.