Best chess openings for Black, by the numbers (20,708 top-player games)

"What should I play with Black?" Instead of opinions, here is what the strongest online players choose with Black and how they score with it. We used two samples: the top 50 players on the Chess.com blitz leaderboard (6,843 recent rated blitz games) and the top 100 titled players on Lichess (13,865 recent rated games, mostly bullet and blitz). Score means points per game for the top player (win 1, draw ½). With Black they averaged 67% on Chess.com and 62% on Lichess, so compare every defence with those averages, not with 50%.

Short answer

1. On Chess.com: replies to 1.e4

1,606 games where a top-50 Chess.com blitz player had Black against 1.e4 (only replies with 30+ games listed).

ReplyGamesShareTop players who used itTheir score with Blackvs Black average
1...c5: Sicilian Defense58536%4569%+2
1...e5 (Open Games)45128%4566%-1
1...e6: French Defense17611%2470%+3
1...c6: Caro-Kann Defense1248%3068%+1
1...d5: Scandinavian Defense805%968%+1
1...g6: Modern Defense644%1766%-1
1...Nc6: Nimzowitsch Defense392%773%+6
1...d6: Pirc Defense352%1256%-11
1...b6: Owen's Defense312%665%-2

2. On Chess.com: replies to 1.d4

1,212 games where they had Black against 1.d4.

ReplyGamesShareTop players who used itTheir score with Blackvs Black average
1...Nf6 (Indian Defenses)66855%4563%-4
1...d5 (Queen's Gambit and Closed Games)32227%3964%-3
1...e6877%1266%-1
1...g6 (Modern)383%1571%+4
1...d6383%1766%-1
Site
Free · no signup · their top openings with each colour in seconds

3. On Chess.com: every main defence, ranked by popularity

"Games as Black" counts games where the top player had Black in that opening (Chess.com's own opening names); "facing it" is the same opening with the top player on the White side. Rows need 30+ games as Black. Their averages: 67% with Black, 73% with White.

DefenceGames as BlackScore playing itvs Black avgGames facing it (as White)Score facing it
Sicilian Defense61169%+252874%
French Defense18871%+414777%
King's Indian Defense12660%-715774%
Caro-Kann Defense12268%+114576%
Nimzo-Indian Defense8870%+38571%
Scandinavian Defense8571%+46468%
Modern Defense7874%+78171%
Slav Defense7468%+16458%
Pirc Defense6766%-15282%
Queen's Indian Defense6463%-44180%
Grünfeld Defense3968%+13672%
Petrov's Defense3660%-72770% (small sample)
Semi-Slav Defense3052%-153581%
Bogo-Indian Defense3068%+11762% (small sample)

4. On Lichess: every main defence, ranked by popularity

Top 100 titled Lichess players, rows with 80+ games as Black. Their averages: 62% with Black, 67% with White. "Indian Defense" is Lichess's name for 1.d4 Nf6 lines that don't reach a named defence.

DefenceGames as BlackScore playing itvs Black avgGames facing it (as White)Score facing it
Sicilian Defense83763%+178169%
Caro-Kann Defense58361%-135364%
French Defense29063%+132567%
Modern Defense28966%+420371%
Queen's Gambit Declined25359%-330371%
Indian Defense24663%+124167%
Benoni Defense15861%-114673%
Scandinavian Defense15358%-412872%
Alekhine Defense14658%-413159%
King's Indian Defense14657%-515967%
Slav Defense9362%+09271%
Pirc Defense9157%-510969%

5. So which defence should you play?

More from the same data: what the top 50 Chess.com blitz players play, the best openings for blitz, and a guide for every major opening with plans and data.

Method: Chess.com sample is the top 50 of the Chess.com live blitz leaderboard on 2026-10-20, each player's most recent rated standard blitz games (up to 150, at most six monthly archives) from the public Chess.com Published-Data API, 6,843 unique games played 2026-03-21 to 2026-10-20; openings use Chess.com's names from each game's ECO link, with the Alapin and Closed Sicilian merged into the Sicilian. "Queen's Gambit" on Chess.com files the Declined and Accepted lines together, so it isn't listed as a defence here. Lichess sample is the last 150 rated games of the top 100 titled players on the Lichess leaderboards (2026-10-18), grouped by Lichess family name. Games between two sampled players count for both. OpeningSpy is independent and not affiliated with Chess.com or Lichess.

Scout your next opponent →

Free weekly Prep Spotlight

One email a week: a titled player's repertoire broken down, an opening trend from Lichess data, and one practical prep tip. Unsubscribe anytime.